Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Airborne Centre is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information and the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act. This privacy policy sets out the Airborne Centre policy in respect of personal information which Airborne Centre may collect about you. Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined. Airborne Centre recognizes that your privacy is very important .By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information collection

We collect your personal information when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, provide it to become a member of Airborne Centre to facilitate an online purchase and complete your booking. You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you such as special requirements for flights. We collect the personal information about you is the information that is required to complete  travel arrangements and reservations  and to provide complete travel services .We may collect details such as your name, phone number, mailing address,  email address,  credit card number and expiry date, passport details. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, unless you tell us otherwise. This additional information is only collected and/or used as necessary in order to provide you with specific additional travel arrangements, such as hotel bookings, transfers,  security data requirements before ticket issuance. We collect your email address when you request to be added to our mailing list to receive updated information about products and specials. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to enter you into our mailing list, we do not require you to provide any information to us apart from an email address.

Use and Disclosure when we act as an agent

When we sell airline tickets, hotels, tours, Car hire, we usually do so as agent for the service provider. We generally collect personal information about you, for us, and on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent. Accordingly the consent you provide under this statement to the collection of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell. We act as agent for many companies. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the products and services you have purchased.   Wherever it is lawful and practicable, Airborne Centre will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you. We may disclose your personal information as permitted or required by law to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Cookies

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognize your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Security of Personal Information

Airborne Centre ensures your credit card information is transmitted over secure lines using. Airborne Centre uses a mechanism widely used by the e-commerce companies to transfer data over the Internet called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data. Airborne Centre has take all reasonable steps to implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Airborne Centre regularly reviews security and encryption technologies to protect information.

Trans-Border Data Flows

Where it is required to provide a good or service which you have purchased, we will disclose your personal information to third parties which may be overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies or be subject to equivalent privacy laws as Airborne Centre.

Access and Correction

Your personal information that Airborne Centre holds is accessible by Airborne Centre and you with your password or to any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. Airborne Centre will retain your information in order to allow you to make future purchases from the Website, until you request that we delete it from our database. In order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via email. If this occurs, we will no longer be able to provide you with goods or services or customer support.

Complaints Resolution

Airborne Centre is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints. If at any time you have any complain please contact us.

Copyright © 2017 - Airborne Centre PTY LTD

Powered by Travelpd